Toronto Dance Theatre

 

 

The second ten years

 

1978 - 1987

The company’s second decade arrived with the North American dance boom. Excitement for contemporary dance was growing exponentially in Toronto, supported by the renewed interest in fitness and the opening of the Premiere Dance Theatre at Harbourfront with its international dance series. TDT rode this wave of energy with a new home in Cabbagetown, a brilliant second generation of dancers and the addition of a fourth resident choreographer, Christopher House. Kenny Pearl became artistic director, expanding the company’s repertoire and overseeing extensive national and US touring as well as TDT’s first visit to New York City, a return to the UK and a tour to Mexico and Venezuela.  

Scroll down to see photos.


The Company: 1979

Christopher House, Nancy Ferguson, David Earle, Robert Desrosiers, René Highway, Suzette Sherman, Claudia Moore, Sherry Lanier, Susan Macpherson, Karen Duplisea, Jeannie Teillet, Patricia Beatty, Grace Miyagawa, Charles Flanders, Peter Randazzo, Wendy Chiles, Mitch Kirsch and Sara Pettitt
Photographer unknown

img227.jpg

1978

Claudia Moore in Courances
Choreography by David Earle
Photography by Andrew Oxenham


1978

René Highway in Courances
Choreography by David Earle
Photography by Andrew Oxenham


1979

Grace Miyagawa, Wendy Chiles, Karen Duplisea and Suzette Sherman in Seastill
Choreography by Patricia Beatty
Photography by Andrew Oxenham


1979

Charles Flanders, Sara Pettitt and Peter Randazzo in The Light Brigade
Choreography by Peter Randazzo
Photography by Andrew Oxenham


1980

Merle Holloman in Toss Quintet
Choreography by Christopher House
Photography by Andrew Oxenham


1980

Karen Duplisea, Christopher House, Seth Walsh, Sara Pettitt, Helen Jones, Charles Flanders, David Earle and Billyann Balay in Courtyard
Choreography by David Earle
Photography by Andrew Oxenham


1980

Charles Flanders and Grace Miyagawa in Frost Watch
Choreography by David Earle
Photography by Frank Richards


1981

Grace Miyagawa, Suzette Sherman, Michael Conway, Karen Duplisea, Sara Pettitt, Christopher House, Miguel Moore, Sherry Lanier, Merle Holloman and Billyann Balay in Baroque Finale
Choreography by David Earle
Photography by Andrew Oxenham


1981

Karen Duplisea, Michael Conway, Miguel Moore, Christopher House, Grace Miyagawa, Luc Tremblay, Lucie Boissinot, Sara Pettitt, Suzette Sherman, Phyllis Whyte, Sherry Lanier, Julian Littleford, Monica George, Merle Holloman and Charles Flanders in Exit Nightfall
Choreography by David Earle
Photography by Andrew Oxenham


1981

Grace Miyagawa in In the Fullness of Time
Choreography by Phyllis Whyte
Photography by Frank Richards


1981

Helen Jones and David Earle in Schola Cantorum
Choreography by Christopher House
Photography by Andrew Oxenham


1981

Phyllis White, Sara Pettitt and Suzette Sherman in Shadows of Formal Selves
Choreography by Anna Blewchamp
Photography by Andrew Oxenham


1981

Merle Holloman in Fleet
Choreography by Christopher House
Photography by Andrew Oxenham


1982

Christopher House and Karen Duplisea in Boulevard
Choreography by Christopher House
Photography by Andrew Oxenham


1983

Merle Holloman, Grace Miyagawa, Helen Jones, Luc Tremblay and Learie McNicolls in Glass Houses
Choreography by Christopher House
Photography by Andrew Oxenham


1983

Karen Duplisea, Rosemary Arroyave, Benoit Lachambre and Learie McNicolls in Court of Miracles
Choreography by David Earle, Peter Randazzo, Christopher House, Carol Anderson and James Kudelka
Photography by Frank Richards


1984

Karen Duplisea and Christopher House in Animated Shorts
Choreography by Christopher House
Photography by Frank Richards


1985

Christopher House in Schubert Dances
Choreography by Christopher House
Photography by Cylla von Tiedemann


1986

Suzette Sherman, Monica Burr, Grace Miyagawa, Almond Small, Learie McNicolls, Sylvie Bouchard, Merle Holloman, Christopher House, René Highway, Karen Duplisea, Michael Kraus, Coralee McLaren, Laurence Lemieux, Suzanne Landerman and Ron Ladd in Sacra Conversazione
Choreography by David Earle
Photography by Cylla von Tiedemann


1986

René Highway, Learie McNicolls, Michael Kraus and Karen Duplisea in Green Evening, Clear & Warm
Choreography by Christopher House
Photography by Cylla von Tiedemann


1987

Laurence Lemieux and Michael Sean Marye in Sunrise
Choreography by David Earle
Photography by Cylla von Tiedemann


1987

Laurence Lemieux, Sylvie Bouchard, Monica Burr, Karen Duplisea, Merle Holloman and Rosemary James in Cloud Garden
Choreography by David Earle
Photography by Cylla von Tiedemann


1987

Laurence Lemieux, Susanna Hood, Kate Alton and Naoko Murakoshi in Handel Variations
Choreography by Christopher House
Photographer unknown


 

Follow TDT on social media!